Duration of Status

F-1 and J-1 students are admitted to the U.S. for "Duration of Status," noted as "D/S" on the I-94 card and I-20 or DS-2019 form. This means that you are permitted to remain in the U.S. as a full-time student for the period of time during which you are pursuing an educational degree (Bachelor's or Master's) or educational objective (non-degree exchange students) plus any extension of stay, plus 60 days (for F-1) or 30 days (for J-1) to depart the U.S.

If you discover that you will need longer to complete your program objective than the expiration date on your I-20 or DS-2019 form you must request an extension of stay 30 days before the expiration date on your I-20 or DS-2019 form.