Acknowledgements

Cal Poly Pomona SCCUR 2008 Planning Committee

Albert Arboleda, Bonny Burns-Whitmore, Bettina J. Casad, Curtis Clark, Ann Marie Craig, Frank Ewers, Marcia Murry Ewers, Kimberlyn Greene, Donald F. Hoyt, Joan M. Leong, Jeffrey S. Marshall, Vilupanur A. Ravi, James W. Sturges, Susan Yamada

 

The Planning Committee is grateful for the financial support by:

CPP Office of Research and Graduate Studies

Monsanto logo

Registration Support for the California State Polytechnic University
Pomona, College of Science students generously provided by Grifols Biological

grifols logo   www.grifols.com

The Planning Committee would like to acknowledge and thank people in the offices and programs below.
President J. Michael Ortiz
Provost Marten L. denBoer
Office of Research and Graduate Studies
Division of Instructional and Information Technology
SCCUR Board of Directors
College of Science
College of Engineering
Bronco Student Center
Cal Poly Pomona Foundation

Special thanks to the following individuals: Mary Jo Gruca, Debra Chavez, Dr. Curtis Clark, Greg Cohoon, Brent Norum, Deanna Stewart, Jinah Young

 

The Planning Committee recognizes the extensive and careful work done by the abstract reviewers.
V. Adams, S. Alas, N. Alvarado, T. Anagnoson, C. Ash, L. Barker, J. Baskin, S. Bhandari, W. Bidlack, E. Bobich, G. Brelles-Mariño, N. Buckley, B. Burns-Whitmore, B. Casad, J. Chan, Y.Cheng, G. Christoffersen, K. Conway-Gomez, T. Corcoran, A-M. Craig, G. Cretser, M. Danico, E. DeJonghe, W. Dong, S. Eskandari, D. Espinoza, F. Ewers, M. Ewers, M. Green, O. Griswold, J. Hargis, D. Horner, G. Kageyama, R. Kerbs, J. Kim, F. Klavetter, K. Lappin, J. Latulippe, J. Leong, J. Liu, S. Liu, J. Mariappan, G. Marler, J. Marshall, S. McGoldrick, A. Narayan, T. Nguyen, J. Nourse, P. Oelschlaeger, E. Pearson, V. Ravi, J. Rego, P. Rosenkrantz, A. Rudolph, N. Ruiz, K. Russikoff, E. Salik, A. Small, C. Stathopoulos, J. Sturges, C. Swift, J. Swift, J. Switkes, B. Taylor, L. Turner, A.Valdes, A. Vergara, N. Von Glahn,  F. Wachs, A. Zhao, X. Zheng

 

The Planning Committee thanks our Session Chairs:

David Adams, Hussein Ahmadzaden, Carolyn Ash, Jon Baskin, Katherine Bates, Subodh Bhandari, Ed Bobich, Graciela Brelles-Mariño, Nancy Buckley, Bonnie Burns-Whitmore, Bettina Casad, John Chan, Gaye Christoffersen, Ann Marie Craig, Erika DeJonghe, Tanya Faltens, Constance Fulmer, Wendy Furman-Adams, Borislava Gutarts, Paivi Hoikkala, Don Hoyt, Kylie Hsu, Michiaki Ishimura, Steve Koletty, Mike Landrigan, Joe Latulippe, Dan Lewis, Junjun Liu, Phil Lukeman, Georgia Mickey, Barbara Murray, Thuan Nguyen, Chan Park, Galen Pickett, Vilupanur Ravi, Renford Reese, Jim Rego, Alex Rudolph, Ertan Salik, Neha Singh, Christos Stathopoulos, Eric Stemp, Jim Sturges, John Swift, Bill Taylor, Tracy Tolbert, Lorena Turner, Nicholas Von Glahn, Jun Wang, Zuoyue Wang

 

And we thank our Student Volunteers:

Nathaniel Akstin-Johnson, Villasenor Alfred, Robert Bauer, Anthony Beachler, Daniel Bortis Alexis Brandy, Craig Brown, Tim Bumbalough, Michelle Chebeir, Geoffrey Cheung, Linda Chinn, Morgan Cole, Gerald Cox, Gizelle Cuevas, Francis Dayrit, Cathryn De Guzman, Justin Del Rosario, Raniel Dizon Garland Dyer, Dana Falk, Abdiel Flores, Harsimran Gill, Kimberly Han, Sara Hanna, Medina Juan, Justin Kemerer, Elizabeth Ketner, Christine Kim, Rami Kiriako, Iliana Kolettis, Angeline Kornelus, Nicole Kostandy, Gina Labriola, Erika Larsen, Miguel Macias, Nahun Maldonado, Kelly Manuel, Jonathan Mao, Patsy Martinez, Sean Mayo, James McQuillan, Juan Medina, Viridiana Medrano, Jennifer Miller, Jessica Moody, Kunal Muchhala, Darshiini Nagendran, Katelyn Norris, Vanessa Reynaga, Tara Ricksen, Vina Rodriguez, Erick Sandoval, Leah Schoelles, Beejal Shah, Maryam Sharif, Boon Kean Shyu, Jenna Skulski, Heather Smith, Kevin Smith, Whitney Spinelli, Aaron Springer, Moe Syed, Daniella Tarankow, Yuan Han Teh, Madelon Thomas, Kyle Thompson, Joseph Tirona, Phuong Truong, Brandon Tyler, Mai Vang, Peter Vardakas, Alfred Villasenor, Thanh Vu, Brett Wooldridge, Cesarius Yakub, Josh Zeeman