Skip To Content

Selection Committee

The Committee for the Provost’s Award for Excellence shall have a minimum of nine members, serving overlapping two-year terms.  The Executive Committee of the Academic Senate shall select the members at the beginning of the fall quarter of each academic year. 
 
The Executive Committee shall attempt to appoint one member from each of the colleges of the University: Agriculture, Business Administration, Education and Integrative Studies, Engineering, Environmental Design, Hospitality Management, Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences, Science, and one member from the related area constituency (librarians, counselors, and coaches).  If there are no volunteers from a particular constituency, the Executive Committee may select a representative from another constituency.  Former awardees also will be encouraged to serve on the Committee for a two-year term.  The Associate Provost and the Associate Vice President for Research shall serve on the selection committee as voting members in an ex-officio capacity. 
 
The chair of the committee shall be a faculty member elected by majority vote of the membership.

 

Provost's Awards Selection Committee, 2013-14

Dr. Jill Adler-Moore, Professor, College of Science

Dr. Anthony Avina, Associate Professor, College of Education and Integrative Studies

Dr. Frank Ewers, Associate Vice President for Research

Dr. Kimberley Miller, Assistant Professor, College of Agriculture

Dr. Hayri Ozkaya, Professor, College of Business Administration

Dr. Claudia Pinter-Lucke, Associate Provost

Dr. Vilupanur Ravi, Professor, College of Engineering

Dr. Ernie Simpson, Professor, College of Science

Dr. Laurie Starkey, Professor, College of Science

Dr. Faye Wachs, Associate Professor, College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences

Dr. Yuanxiang (Ansel) Zhao, Associate Professor, College of Science

 

Provost's Awards Selection Committee, 2012-13

Dr. Jill Adler-Moore, Professor, College of Science

Dr. Anthony Avina, Associate Professor, College of Education and Integrative Studies

Dr. Barbara Burke, Professor, College of Science

Dr. Frank Ewers, Associate Vice President for Research

Dr. Sandy Kapoor, Professor, Collins College of Hospitality Management

Dr. Byunghwan Lee, Professor, College of Business Administration

Dr. Claudia Pinter-Lucke, Associate Provost

Dr. Elise Wirtschafter, Professor, College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences

Dr. Sonya Zhang, Assistant Professor, College of Business Administration

 

Provost's Awards Selection Committee, 2011-12

Dr. Barbara Burke, Professor, College of Science

Dr. Wen Cheng, Assistant Professor, College of Engineering

Dr. Christina Dehler, Associate Professor, College of Education and Integrative Studies

Dr. Frank Ewers, Associate Vice President for Research

Dr. Juliana Fuqua, Assistant Professor, College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences

Dr. Hyunjoo Im, Associate Professor, College of Agriculture

Dr. Byunghwan Lee, Professor, College of Business

Dr. Jungwon Chris Mun, Assistant Professor, College of Science

Dr. Claudia Pinter-Lucke, Associate Vice President for Academic Programs

Dr. Elise Wirtschafter, Professor, College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences

 

Provost's Awards Selection Committee, 2010-11

Dr. Nas Ahadiat, Professor, College of Business

Dr. Wen Cheng, Assistant Professor, College of Engineering

Dr. Christina Dehler, Associate Professor, College of Education and Integrative Studies

Dr. Juliana Fuqua, Assistant Professor, College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences

Dr. Donald F. Hoyt, Associate Vice President for Research

Dr. Hyunjoo Im, Associate Professor, College of Agriculture

Dr. Jungwon Chris Mun, Assistant Professor, College of Science

Dr. Claudia Pinter-Lucke, Associate Vice President for Academic Programs

Related Links