Contents
Cal Poly Pomona

I-9 Employment Eligibility Verification Form

What is an I-9?

Form I-9 is the Employment Eligibility Verification Form issued by the Department of Homeland Security, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. By law all U.S. employers are responsible for completion and retention of Forms I-9 for all U.S. citizen as well as non-U.S. citizen employees hired for employment in the U.S. after November 6, 1986. This process, which includes an employee’s attestation of work authorization and an employer’s review of the documents presented by that employee to demonstrate identity and work authorization, is the means by which U.S. employers document that they have verified whether a newly hired employee is eligible to work in the U.S. The employee and employer both must provide information and signatures as indicated on the form.

Responsibility of Cal Poly Pomona

The law obliges Cal Poly Pomona, as an employer, to ensure you complete the I-9 form on or before your first day of employment and that you present to us your documentation within 3 days of employment. An employee cannot go on the University payroll without completing the I-9 and may not be allowed to work for the University.

Documentation may include a receipt indicating you have applied for the necessary document(s). However, a receipt only temporarily satisfys the documentation requirement and the necessary document(s) must be presented to us within 90 days or you may no longer work for the University.

Responsibility of New Employees

  • On or before the day you start work for Cal Poly Pomona, you must complete, sign and date Section I of the I-9.
  • You must present certain documents to:
    1. establish your identity and
    2. establish your eligibility to work
  • You may choose which documents to present from the list of acceptable documents printed on the back of the I-9 Form. Important Note: Several changes to the list of acceptable documents have recently been made and are posted on the U.S. Immigration and Citizenship Services' website.
  • A photocopy of a document cannot be accepted. Employees must present original documents. The only exception is an employee may present a certified copy of a birth certificate.

Receipts - When Original Documents are Not Available

  • If you are unable to present the required document(s) within 3 business days of the date your employment begins, you must present a receipt for the application for the document(s) within 3 business days.
  • You must present the actual document(s) within 90 days of the date employment begins.

Former Employees Who Return to the University

If you have separated employment from Cal Poly Pomona and then return within 3 years (this includes FERP participants), we are required by law to check the I-9 on file and determine if you are still authorized to work. This includes updating and reverifying I-9 information, including name, the date of rehire, and information on updated documentation.

If you return to the University after 3 years, the law requires that a new I-9 must be completed, including the documentation verification process.

I-9 Requirements When Employee's Work Authorization Expires

If your work authorization expires, Cal Poly Pomona, as an employer, is required by law to re-verify the I-9 in order to continue to employ you.

This re-verification must occur no later than the date that your work authorization expires. You must present either:

  • a document that shows the extension of your initial employment authorization, or
  • a new work authorization document.

It is your responsibility to make sure you obtain an extension or new authorization to continue working and that it is done in a timely manner in order to comply with the law.