Contents
Cal Poly Pomona

Frequently Asked Questions

Picture of arch entryways for the Old Kellogg Horse Stables/the entrance for the Office of Student Life

The most commonly asked contract interpretation question is on “Bereavement.” However some other topics covered here are:

Performance Evaluation
Personnel File
Definition of HEERA Manager

Bereavement:


1. Q: Which family members are considered “Immediate Family?”
A: (CSUEU) Article 15.1 and (SUPA) Article 22.7: a spouse, domestic partner
and the employee's or his/her spouse's/domestic partner's mother, father, brother, sister, grandparent, great-grandparent, grandchild, child (foster, adopted or step child), relative living in the immediate household of the employee, or the employees's son-in-law, daughter-in-law.

(APC) 19.11 and (SETC) 18.10: close relative, domestic partner (SETC only), or other person residing in the immediate household of the employee, except domestic employees, roomers or roommates.

2. Q: What if I need more funeral leave time for bereavement?
A: CSUEU (Units 2, 5, 7, 9)- Upon written request, the appropriate administrator
may authorize the use of accrued sick leave for bereavement. Or the President
may authorize unpaid sick leave, the use of vacation or the use of CTO pursuant
to Article 19, Overtime, for an employee who has exhausted accumulated sick
leave.

APC (Unit 4)- The President may authorize up to forty (40) hours of accrued sick
leave for bereavement pursuant to provision 19.10.E. When one (1) or more
deaths occur in a calendar year, up to forty (40) hours of accrued sick leave credit
may be authorized for each death. Or upon request by an employee, the President
may authorize the use of unpaid sick leave or the use of vacation for an employee
who has exhausted his/her accumulated sick leave.

SETC (Unit 6)- An employee, upon reasonable advance request, shall be granted
up to forty (40) hours of accrued sick leave for bereavement. When one (1) or
more deaths occur in a calendar year, up to forty (40) hours of accrued sick leave
credits may be used for each death. Or an employee who has exhausted his/her
sick leave or disability leave may be granted unpaid sick leave or may use his/her
vacation credits or compensatory time off (CTO). Use of unpaid sick leave,
vacation credits, or CTO shall be by mutual agreement of the employee and the
appropriate administrator.

SUPA (Unit 8)- Depending upon the circumstances involved, up to five (5) days
of accrued sick leave may be authorized at the discretion of the President for
bereavement. When one or more deaths occur in a calendar year, up to five (5)
days of accrued sick leave credits may be authorized for each such death.
The five (5) days referred to in Provisions 22.2, d. and e. shall apply to five (5)
days of the employee's regularly scheduled workdays up to a maximum of forty
(40) hours.

3. Q: What if my request to use accrued sick time is not approved?
A: CSUEU (Units 2, 5, 7, 9)- The granting or denial of such additional use of
sick leave in provisions 15.8 (e) shall be the prerogative of the appropriate
administrator and shall not be subject to Article 7, Grievance Procedure, or
Article 8, Complaint Procedure, of this Agreement.

APC (Unit 4), SETC (Unit 6), SUPA (Unit 8)- Contracts are silent, however the
campus applies the CBA of the CSUEU.

4. Q: Which family members are included in “significantly close relative?”
A: (APC) Article 20.11:a spouse, domestic partner and the employee's or his/her spouse's or domestic partner's mother, father, grandmother, grandfather, grandchild, son, son-in-law, daughter, daughter-in-law, brother, sister, or person living in the immediate household of the employee except domestic employees and roomers.

(SETC) 18.17: a spouse and the employee's or his/her spouse's mother, father, grandmother, grandfather, grandchild, son, son-in-law, daughter, daughter-in-law, brother, sister, or person living in the immediate household of the employee.

5. Q: Do I need to show proof the person resides in my immediate household?
A: Yes. Your supervisor may request proof of residency that the person lived in
your household. Such documentation may include: mail sent to the person (cell
phone bill, bank statement, credit card bill, etc.), or a copy of the deceased
Drivers License.

Performance Evaluation:


1. Q: Do I have to wait the required five (5) days to sign my performance
evaluation after reviewing it?
A: Only CSUEU (Units 2, 5, 7, and 9) employee shall be given up to five (5) days
to review the draft evaluation and provide input, if any, to the evaluator.


2. Q: Am I required to receive a 3, 6, and 11 month evaluation if I am on
probation?
A: CSUEU (Units 2, 5, 7, 9)-Yes, A probationary employee shall be evaluated by
the end of the third (3rd), sixth (6th), and eleventh (11th) month of the
probationary period, unless the employee has earlier been rejected during
probation.

APC (Unit 4
)- Employees are required to be evaluated on at least an annual basis.
However it is recommended that the employee who is serving a probationary
period be evaluated in accordance with the CSUEU provisions.

SETC (Unit 6)
-A probationary employee shall be evaluated at least once during
his/her probationary period. However it is recommended that the employee who
be evaluated in accordance with the CSUEU probationary period provisions.
SUPA (Unit 8)- The contract is silent. However the campus applies the CBA of
the CSUEU.


3. Q: What can I do if I don’t agree with the Performance Evaluation?
A:CSUEU (Units 2, 5, 7, 9)- If an employee disagrees with the record of a
performance evaluation which has been placed in his/her personnel file, the
employee may submit a rebuttal statement which shall be attached to the
performance evaluation. The evaluation shall be reconsidered by the appropriate
administrator in light of the rebuttal statement and if the evaluation is amended,
the amended evaluation shall replace the original evaluation and its rebuttal.

APC (Unit 4)- If an employee disagrees with the record of a final performance
evaluation which has been placed in his/her personnel file, the employee may
submit a rebuttal statement which shall be attached to the record of the
performance evaluation.

SETC (Unit 6)- If an employee disagrees with the written performance
evaluation, the employee may submit a rebuttal statement which shall be attached
to the written performance evaluation and placed in the personnel file. The
employee may also request a second meeting with a union representative present
to further discuss the evaluation. Such a meeting shall take place at a mutually
acceptable time and location.

SUPA (Unit 8) - The contract is silent. However the campus applies the CBA of
other units.

Personnel File


1. Q: What goes in my personnel file?
A: Contents of the personnel file shall include: appointment letters, performance
evaluations (with rebuttals if any), letters of reprimand and higher, applications
(resume, recruitment flyers, cover letters, etc.), job descriptions, letters of
appreciation and shall not include: Letters of Counsel, attendance and. payroll records,
benefit information.

HEERA Manager:

1. Q: What is a HEERA manager?
A: The CSU MPP is an integrated personnel system addressing the employment
rights, benefits, and conditions of those CSU employees designated as
"management" or "supervisory" under the Higher Education Employer-Employee
Relations Act. The MPP includes four grade levels each with a salary delimited
by minimum and maximum rates of salary determined by the Chancellor and
approved by the Board of Trustees on the basis of comparative salary data from
competitive public and private organizations. The salary ranges may be reviewed
and adjusted as the Chancellor and the Trustees deem appropriate.